PRIVACY POLICY

Corrosion Defence Systems Pte Ltd (“CDS”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us through our web site located at https://www.cdscoatings.com (the “Site”). We believe it is important for you to know how we protect your personal information to deliver you the best user experience possible.

This privacy policy governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), and pertains to information that is collected online, unless otherwise noted herein. BY USING THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

The Site may contain links to other web sites. Once you enter another web site (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link), be aware that Corrosion Defence Systems Pte Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy statements of each and every web site you visit through a link or advertisement on the Site.

Information We Collect

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

CDS may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:

    1. Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;

    2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, the purpose of your query, and details provided by you through our contact page; (“Personal Information”)

  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by CDS for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

The above list provides an example of the personal information that may be collected by CDS. From time to time, we may collect personal information from you in other ways that are not described above. If you do not want us to collect your personal information, please do not provide it to us. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personally identifiable information that you submit to us. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using our Site and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide non-personally identifiable information to third parties. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of users of our Site and the activities they conduct while on the Site. We also may provide trusted partners with general information regarding our users and visitors.

Use of Personal Information

CDS uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;

  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;

  3. To gather customer feedback;

  4. To fulfil a service to you. We may use your personally identifiable information to contact you about products that we believe may be of interest to you.

  5. To inform or update you of other products or services available from CDS and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  6. To monitor, improve and administer the Site and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Site;

  7. To update you on changes to the Site and Services.

  8. To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Site and provide other administrative services to us - including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfilment, providing customer service, maintaining and analysing data, and sending customer communications on our behalf.

  9. To comply with the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.

  10. To third parties as part of any corporate reorganisation process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, or sales of all or substantially all of our assets.

  11. To track and analyse non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

  12. To protect against potential fraud, we may verify with third parties the information collected from this Site. In the course of such verification, we may receive personally identifiable information about you from such services.

  13. To handle any physical or other type of threat made to you or others, to protect property or to defend or assert legal rights.

Non-Disclosure

CDS does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. CDS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, CDS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CDS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

If and when applicable, all direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

CDS will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on CDS or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CDS; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if the Site or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Public Areas of the Site

Certain places within the Site, such as forums, blog pages or other public areas, may allow users to post comments or communications that are publicly accessible and non-confidential. Any information shared, including personally identifiable information, in these public areas is not going to be maintained as private and will be accessible to the public.

Whatever information you display on such public forums can be read, copied, collected, or used by other individuals/third parties to send you unsolicited messages. CDS is not responsible for any information that you choose to disclose in these public areas.

Links to Third Party Sites

From time to time, CDS may offer you content through a web site hosted and operated by a third party. In addition, the Site may contain links to other third party web sites. If you choose to link to one of these third party web sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on such a web site to understand how that web site collects and uses your personally identifiable information.

Cookies

The Site uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the FCDS services or websites you visit.

CDS may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our site experience.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites on the internet.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website.

  • Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.)

Reporting Unsolicited E-mail

CDS will continue concerted efforts to prevent unsolicited (spam) e-mail from being relayed as CDS never sends unsolicited or spam e-mail. CDS considers spam to be violation of privacy and a misuse of the Internet in general. If you receive an unsolicited e-mail with a domain of CDS's Site, please inform us immediately so that we can track down the offender and take any actions, legal or as is appropriate, to stop such spam messages.

How CDS Handles Privacy and Security Internally

CDS strives to protect your personal information and privacy, but no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, CDS will not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or share with us online and cannot be responsible for any instances of identity theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information. Any information you transmit to us is done at your own risk.

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains as secure as reasonably possible. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access your personally identifiable information. These personnel must abide by our privacy policy.

Whatever information is collected and stored with CDS brings with it special obligations and responsibilities. CDS will exercise utmost care and precaution to maintain the data’s integrity, security, and privacy. CDS will not sell or rent out such data.

Questions & Comments

CDS encourages you to share any questions or comments you have regarding this Privacy Policy or any other aspects of our Site. CDS will read and review such messages and attempt to address the questions or concerns contained in them. CDS may also collect, store or file your comments to improve the CDS site, or review and discard the information if it is not applicable or relevant to CDS. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@cdscoatings.com or send us mail to: 19 Joo Koon Crescent, Singapore 629017.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact Information

Corrosion Defence Systems Pte Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that cdscoatings.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@cdscoatings.com.